0
Skincare

Benefits of Jojoba oil

March 28, 2018

Jojoba oil has been used for many centuries for a huge variety of uses, from moisturising skin and hair, reducing the signs of ageing, treating sunburn, promoting hair growth, and helping to fight fungi.

Originating from California, Arizona and Mexico, the Jojoba plant doesn’t actually produce an “oil” as such. Jojoba oil is, in fact, a liquid wax that is extracted from the seed of the plant.

Jojoba oil is used all over the world as a “carrier oil” for use with other essential oils such as lavender and rose oil.

Benefits of Jojoba oil in skin care

Jojoba oil has fantastic moisturising and emollient properties making it an excellent oil to use on your skin to make it soft once more. It has a high amount of ceramides which help to provide hydration to skin cells. It will be quickly absorbed into the skin, so no oily residue will be left on the skin’s surface. It helps to reinstate a strong skin barrier, which helps to prevent moisture loss, and allergens affecting the skin.

This natural oil has been likened to Sebum, the natural oil that the skin produces to help lubricate hair and skin. It is great for those that naturally do not produce enough and if you’re someone that produces excess sebum then you’ll be pleased to know that Jojoba oil can also remove excess sebum, especially when it starts turning hair greasy.

It is naturally anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial, and can, therefore, help with many skin ailments.

Eczema or Rosacea

Jojoba oil has been considered as a natural cure for eczema, helping to provide moisture and reduce the itchiness associated with it.

If you have rosacea then Jojoba oil can help (thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties) reduce the redness associated with this skin condition.

Oily

If you have oily skin then Jojoba oil will be able to help regulate your natural oil production, and in doing so you won’t have to worry about it clogging your pores or creating a breeding ground for bacteria, as it is naturally non-comedogenic. It works by stopping your skin from producing excess oil when applied topically to the skin.

As it is antibacterial, it will also be fantastic for reducing skin inflammation by killing off bacteria, and if that wasn’t enough it can help in the treatment with spots/acne.

The miracle oil clears the affected area and clogged pores, helping to reduce blemishes.

It will also help to give you a glowing skin thanks to the minerals that are found in this wondrous oil.

Anti Aging

Jojoba oil naturally contains Vitamin E which is your first line of defence against free radicals which age your skin. If used on a regular basis, then this oil can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while the other antioxidants and ever powerful Linoleic acid help with the skin cells repair process.

What skin type benefits most from Jojoba oil?

It is that good of an oil that all skin types can benefit from it.

If you have dry skin you can relish in the moisturisation it will provide you, relieving you of dry and even itchy skin.

If your skin is prone to redness or you have rosacea then Jojoba oil will help to soothe the redness, and if you have oily skin, it can help to not only moisturise but can help in reducing and stopping excess oil production. It can help treat blemishes and reduce the signs of ageing too. So in all, it can benefit every skin type.

Here at K2A we fully understand the goodness Jojoba oil brings to everyone’s skincare, and that is why we have included it in our Face Polish. Not only have we included the oil, but we also use the seed that the oil is extracted from as the exfoliating part of the polish to gently buff away dead skin cells.

We use the seed because unlike other exfoliating products that use microbeads to do the same job, we aren’t polluting the oceans and causing harm to wildlife.

Why not check out what natural ingredients we include in our skincare and see how it can help your skin?

K2A Skincare Shop

No Comments

    Leave a Reply